Thursday, December 31, 2009

End of the year post

So, shit happened. Not so shitty stuff happened. All-in-all, I don't think it's a year I'd change. There are some parts that part of me wants to change, but then I realize that I'm sure they happened for a reason and can live with it. Some parts I wouldn't change for the world.

May next year treat you all well and give you more (and better!) surprises than last year! (and for some, less broken bones. Now the names Krisbones has a triple meaning, eh??)
I never felt alone
‘Til I met you
I’m alright on my own
And then I met you
And I’d know what to do if I just knew what’s comin’


And I don’t wanna call you
But then I wanna to call you
‘Cause I don’t wanna crush you
But I feel like crushin’ you
And it’s true
I took for granted you were with me
I breathe by your looks and you look right through me

There is so much a man can tell you,
So much he can say.
there's so much inside.
You remain,
My power, my pleasure, my pain, baby
To me you're like a growing addiction that I can't deny.. yeah.
Won't you tell me is that healthy, baby?

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

I found my jeans. They were in the closet. clothes...non-jeans clothes, that is.

Sunday, December 27, 2009

"Whether you think that you can, or that you can't, you are usually right"
-- Henry Ford

Few words are more true, or needed for me now. I've hit a wall with art, with studying, with writing, and have taken up unhealthy sleeping habits (namely, sleep too much). I haven't been to the gym in almost a week. That will be rectified tomorrow, but the other things are not going to be as easy to 'fix.'

On a completely different note, I seem to have lost a pair of jeans. How I did that, I have no idea. They are a size too big, but I'd still like them. I wish I knew what happened to them. Whatever it is, I hope it funny.

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

The skirt was vetoed. Got huge bruises on my legs that shouldn't be shown. And I'm a skirt pansy.
The Job Fair was a bust. Thought as much, but one should be optimistic, so I went with good feelings (or whatever slightly less than appropriate Japanese phrasing sounds right).
Went to the gym. Took a shower, entered the bath. Almost passed out. Sat in the massage chair.
Went back home-ish. Did a little more Christmas shopping. Bought a thing for steaming things. God times. That was supposed to Good times, but the other o jumped ship. I'm keeping it as it is. Take it how you will.
Now, I'm going to steam some pumpkin in my new thing 'cause it's new and that's how we roll round these parts.

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Tomorrow is a holiday. I keep forgetting that today isn't Friday. It feels like it. Last day of the semester, and tomorrow being a holiday and all. Not that the start of Winter Vacation means much to me except that I'll have no work to really do at work. I guess I should study. I started a TESOL class, and language learning never ends. Never. Heck, I'm still learning English. Japanese is obviously not over.

There's a job fair in town tomorrow. I'm going to check it out. In a suit! That's right, a suit! The exclamation point is part of the's not really there for exclaiming anything. That's just how a suit! is. See? There it is again. It's a skirt suit! to boot. My calves are gonna be so cold. Not the -40 of Canada, but I've turned into a cold wimp...a wimp when cold is involved. I have. At least with a skirt I don't have to worry about my hem getting wet. It may rain tomorrow. I hope not. Cold rain is the worst. Snow - not so bad. Rain - terrible. It's about 3 bazillion times colder and whatnot.

Now, off to read then bed.

It doesn't feel like almost-Christmas. At all. I may go to karaoke on actual-Christmas...the 25th. Then drinking! I haven't been drinking! in a while. It'll be nice. I actually haven't been out! in a long time etiher.

Notice, 2 more ••! words. Take note. They may come back (probably not though...)
I've got quite a bit of my motivation back! Now, to start (and continue!!!!!) to study. It may be hard, but what worthwhile thing in life isn't?

Sunday, December 13, 2009

I just spent hours cleaning and throwing stuff out. I'm so tired. It's tomorrow. I need to buy more trash bags and hangers. But my room 'looks better,' or whatever. There's less papers about for sure. I just hope I can find everything tomorrow when I wake up...hopefully around noon.

Saturday, December 12, 2009


Had Santa times today at a Day Care. I totally fell in front of a room of people. It was hilarious. I calf hurts from it. I took someone out as well. It was great times. No pictures. Gonna see if I can't get a DVD of it. I know at least one person was filming it. THERE MUST BE FOOTAGE!!

Thursday, December 10, 2009

I am so tired. One more day til the weekend. Awesome times! 50 minute lessons tomorrow - let's see if I can make it (which I should...'cause it's what I do).

On another note: I do think I am getting sick. Hopefully it remains 'getting' or turns into 'better.' I've no time for sickness. I mean that. I don't. Not until the 24th. But I'd prefer to not get sick.

Gonna go to bed now. Zoning out.

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Looking back at my old posts. One thing to say:

What's done can't be undone.

That is all.

I need to brush up on my Chinese.

...and by that I mean learn it.


Friday, December 4, 2009

I heard my neighbors having sex again last night. 1 AM booty call. Yeah. least she's not a screamer. But she is Japanese. That shit don't go down in Japan.